ON
← Back to feed
Canada grants permanent residency to 182,100 immigrants in first half of 2026
NG🏛️ PoliticsCenter8/23/2026

Canada grants permanent residency to 182,100 immigrants in first half of 2026

In the first half of 2026, Canada admitted 182,100 new permanent residents, which is 40.8% of its adjusted annual target of 446,000. The majority of these admissions came from the economic immigration category, with 89,200 individuals accepted, falling short of the 239,800 targeted for the year. Family-class admissions totaled 45,100, slightly exceeding the expected pace for the year, while refugee and protected persons admissions stood at 17,900, below the 49,300 target. Two special initiatives aimed at protecting persons and in-country workers contributed an additional 26,300 admissions. To meet the adjusted target, Canada needs to admit approximately 263,900 more permanent residents in the second half of the year.

Canada admitted 182,100 new permanent residents in the first half of 2026, representing 40.8 per cent of its adjusted annual target of 446,000, according to data released by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) on August 18. The figure includes admissions under the country's regular immigration program as well as two one-time initiatives targeting protected persons and in-Canada workers. The number marks a key milestone in Canada’s efforts to meet its immigration goals for the year. Between January 1 and June 30, IRCC admitted 155,800 permanent residents under the regular immigration categories, falling slightly short of the 190,000 needed to stay on track for the annual target of 380,000. An additional 26,300 permanent residents were admitted through the two special initiatives, bringing the total to 182,100. These initiatives aim to provide permanent residence to 46,000 protected persons and 20,000 in-Canada workers by the end of 2026. By June 30, 15,000 protected persons and 11,300 in-Canada workers had already received permanent status, accounting for 33 per cent and 57 per cent of their respective targets. The economic immigration category, which includes programs such as Express Entry, the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), and the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP), accounted for the largest portion of the permanent resident admissions. IRCC recorded 89,200 economic-class admissions by June 30, against a full-year target of 239,800. This means the country was approximately 30,700 admissions below the pace required to meet the annual target. The economic category also includes federal business programs and various economic pilot programs designed to attract skilled workers and entrepreneurs. Family-class admissions, on the other hand, remained ahead of schedule. Canada admitted 45,100 permanent residents through the family category during the first six months of 2026, surpassing the 3,100 admissions needed to stay on track for the annual target of 84,000. The family category includes spouses, partners, and dependants sponsored by Canadian citizens or permanent residents, as well as applicants under the Parents and Grandparents Program. This group continues to play a vital role in Canada’s immigration strategy, supporting family reunification and demographic balance. Refugee and protected persons admissions totaled 17,900 by June 30, leaving the country about 6,750 admissions below the annual target of 49,300. The category includes both government-assisted and privately sponsored refugees, as well as individuals who have been granted protection by the Immigration and Refugee Board or through the pre-removal risk assessment process. These admissions reflect Canada’s ongoing commitment to humanitarian principles and international obligations. In addition to these categories, IRCC reported that 12,400 of the permanent residents admitted outside Quebec during the first half of 2026 were French-speaking or bilingual. This aligns with Canada’s goal of having French-speaking immigrants account for 9 per cent of permanent resident admissions outside Quebec. The government has implemented measures such as French-language category-based selection under Express Entry to promote linguistic diversity and integration. Of the 114,865 invitations to apply issued through Express Entry in 2026, 39.6 per cent went to French-speaking candidates, indicating progress toward this objective. Looking ahead, Canada will need to admit 263,900 more permanent residents between July and December to meet its adjusted annual target of 446,000. This will require increased processing capacity and targeted outreach to ensure that all immigration categories, especially economic immigration, meet the necessary pace. With the current trajectory, achieving the target will necessitate strategic adjustments and enhanced coordination among federal departments and provincial governments.

How this report was made. Objective News wrote this report from 2 source articles, using AI-assisted synthesis under our methodology. It is our own text, not a copy of any single outlet. Read our methodology.

Responsible editor: Matej BašaSpotted an error? Report it

2 reports

Vanguard Nigeria logoVanguard NigeriaIndependentCenterFactual 85Objective 888/23/2026
Canada grants permanent residency to 182,100 immigrants in first half of 2026

In the first half of 2026, Canada admitted 182,100 new permanent residents, which is 40.8% of its adjusted annual target of 446,000. The majority of these admissions came from the economic immigration category, with 89,200 individuals accepted, falling short of the 239,800 targeted for the year. Family-class admissions totaled 45,100, slightly exceeding the expected pace for the year, while refugee and protected persons admissions stood at 17,900, below the 49,300 target. Two special initiatives aimed at protecting persons and in-country workers contributed an additional 26,300 admissions. To meet the adjusted target, Canada needs to admit approximately 263,900 more permanent residents in the second half of the year.

Bias read (Center): The article presents factual data regarding Canada's immigration numbers and targets without apparent bias. It provides specific figures and context about different immigration categories and their progress toward annual goals, maintaining a neutral tone throughout.

Why factuality (85): The article provides detailed statistics from IRCC, including numbers of permanent residents admitted, breakdown by category, and comparison to targets. It accurately reports the figures and explains the context of the immigration targets and current progress. The information aligns with the cross-s

Why objectivity (88): The tone remains neutral, presenting facts without emotional language or bias. The article focuses on reporting the data without injecting personal opinion or taking sides.

The Punch logoThe PunchIndependentCenterFactual 85Objective 888/23/2026
Canada admits 182,100 new permanent residents in H1 2026 – Report

In the first half of 2026, Canada admitted 182,100 new permanent residents, achieving 40.8% of its annual target of 446,000. This included 155,800 under the regular immigration program, falling short of the halfway mark for the 380,000 target. Economic immigration categories like Express Entry faced significant shortfalls, while family-class admissions exceeded expectations. Additionally, Canada implemented two one-time initiatives for protected persons and in-country workers, admitting 15,000 and 11,300 respectively by mid-2026. The report highlights progress toward overall goals but notes challenges in meeting specific targets within the economic immigration framework.

Bias read (Center): The article presents factual data on immigration numbers and targets without overtly favoring any political perspective. It reports on both achievements and shortfalls in meeting immigration goals, providing balanced context without loaded language or biased emphasis.

Why factuality (85): The article cites IRCC data and presents the same core statistics as the first article. It accurately reports the numbers and explains the context of the immigration targets and current progress. The information aligns with the cross-source consensus seen in the first article.

Why objectivity (88): The tone remains neutral, presenting facts without emotional language or bias. The article focuses on reporting the data without injecting personal opinion or taking sides.

How each side covered it

The same event, grouped by the political lean of the outlets covering it.

How each side covered it

Support independent, bias-aware news and unlock the social pulse, community voting, and every other Supporter feature.

Become a Supporter

Covered around the world

The same event as reported in other countries.

Covered around the world

Support independent, bias-aware news and unlock the social pulse, community voting, and every other Supporter feature.

Become a Supporter

Claims check

Key factual claims, and how many sources assert vs dispute each.

Claims check

Support independent, bias-aware news and unlock the social pulse, community voting, and every other Supporter feature.

Become a Supporter

Keep the news honest.

ObjectiveNews is reader-funded and ad-free — we show you the bias instead of hiding it. Support independent journalism for €4/month.

Become a Supporter

Related stories